GSW Hall of Fame



Click here for nomination criteria --- Click here to submit an online nomination



Inducted in 2010

David W. Justice   Football   1984-1987 
Richard W. Ross   Baseball   1965-1969 
       

2008

Mary Elizabeth Lado   Softball   1998-2000
Adrian R. Mack   Men's Basketball   1995-1997
Kizzi Trawick Walker   Women's Basketball   1997-2000
         

2007

Paul Bush   Baseball   1999-2002
*William (Willy) Mathis   Men's Basketball/Track   1969-1973
Joao Paulo Clementi   Men's Tennis   1998-2001
         

2006

Rebecca Brown Parrott   Women's Basketball   1992-1996
*Ann Williams Planas   Coach   1999-2002
Dwayne Miles   Men's Basketball   1995-1999
         

2005

Daniel Lindsey Torbert   Charter Hurricane Club Member    
Jessi Garrett-West   Volleyball/Softball   1997-2000
Mark Clark   Baseball   1997-1998
         

2004

Ernest Scott   Men's Basketball    
Kim Cribb   Women's Basketball/Tennis    
Laura Holland Schoenwald   Women's Tennis    
         

2003

Shelli Wall   Women's Basketball    
Eric Taylor   Men's Basketball   1995
Dr. Fred Flandry   Team Physician    
         

2002

Jerome Hubbard   Men's Basketball/Tennis   1980
Larry Gurchiek, ATC/L   Athletic Trainer   1984-1993
Marion "Pete" Silver   Women's Basketball   1957-1959
         

2001

Dr. Greg M. Hawver   Women's Basketball Coach    
*Roy Lee Smith   Charter Hurricane Club Member    
Glynn Mathis   Baseball    
         

2000

Lawrence Norman "Red" Hill   Men's Basketball/Baseball/Tennis   1956-1957
Donald English   Baseball   1964-1969
David R. Byrd   Football   1984-1989
         

1999

*Jack "Coach Jack" Robison   Coach   1942-1973
DeAnn Young Reid   Softball   1985-1989
Jimmy Melvin   Men's Basketball   1957-1959
         

1998

Rick Davis   Football   1983-1985
Ricky Burgess   "Voice of the Hurricanes"   1973-Present
Earl "Cutter" Gammage   Baseball   1948-1951
Phillip Kevin Moye   Baseball   1984-1988
         

1997

Robbie McCorkle   Baseball   1976-1981
Anthony Jenkins   Football   1985-1988
Carl Peaster   Men's Basketball   1955-1957
Marion A. "Juby" Shiver   Men's Basketball   1955-1957
*Godfrey Knight   Coach   1955-1983
         

1996

William Anthony Anderson   Football   1984-1989
Marshall Taylor   Men's Basketball   1984-1989
Coach Bill Chappell   Baseball/Men's Basketball   1950-1951
Mary Crawford   Women's Golf   1946-47, 1968-69
Bridgette Colson   Women's Basketball   1985-1988
Jimmy L. Hightower   Football Coach   1982-1989
Dr. Bob C. Clark   Administrator   1978-1994
         

1995

*Marinus Kregel   Coach   1965-1978
Melvin Kinslow   Baseball/Men's Basketball   1954-1955
Edgar Leon   Men's Basketball   1989-1990
Sandra Felton   Women's Basketball   1983-1986
Dr. William H. Capitan   President   1979-1995
Carol Turner   Women's Basketball   1986-1991
Roger Glover   Football   1982-1986
Greg Slappey   Football/Baseball   1984-1988
Calvin Hunter   Men's Basketball/Track   1972-1976
         
         
         
* Deceased        

 

 

 

View: Mobile | Desktop