'Canes fare well at Florida Tech Invite

MELBOURNE, Fla. - The Georgia Southwestern men's tennis team finished 12-3 in doubles play and 19-11 in singles action at the four-team Florida Tech Panther Invitational this past weekend. The Hurricanes joined Palm Beach Atlantic, Eckerd College and host Florida Tech on the court for the three-day event.

GSW was led by sophomore Tommy Cangelosi, who went 3-0 in the singles "D" draw to capture the championship and teamed with fellow sophomore Chris Eastwood to go 2-1 in "A" flight doubles. 

A singles draw consisted of eight players, two representatives from each school.

Eastwood dropped his first singles match in the "A" draw by a 10-point tiebreaker, then proceeded to rattle off two victories to claim the consolation title.

Sophomore Stephen Moore earned second place in the "C" draw, losing to James McLane of FIT in the championship by a 10-point tiebreak.  

On the doubles side, GSW swept Eckerd, 3-0, went 2-1 against FIT and 1-2 against PBA. Southwestern placed two additional teams in a "D" flight, and in round-robin play, the teams of Jake Koonce/Evgeniy Vinogradov and Valentin Demande/Ignacio Donnet combined to finish 6-0.

Below is a look at the Hurricanes' results:

SINGLES    
"A" Draw        
  Ryan Bartz vs. Krasimir Atanasov (PBA) L, 6-3, 6-2
      Mike Schmidt (FIT) L, 6-3, 6-4
      Stephen Felman (EC) W, 7-6, 6-4
  Chris Eastwood vs. Beau Fieldsend (FIT) L, 2-6, 6-2, 1-0 (10-8)
      Stephen Felman (EC) W, 6-2, 6-1
      Mike Schmidt (FIT) W, 6-2, 7-5
"B" Draw        
  Joseph Bjerregaard vs. DJ Pate (FIT) L, 0-6, 7-5, 1-0 (10-4)
      Kyle Zugelter (EC) W, 6-2, 6-1
      Mike Lyons (PBA) L, 6-3, 6-3
  Jake Koonce vs. Mike Lyons (PBA) W, 7-5, 6-2
      Barry Dylewski (FIT) L, 7-5, 7-5
      DJ Pate (FIT) W, 6-4, 3-6, 1-0 (11-9)
"C" Draw        
  Matt Vansant vs. James McLane (FIT) L, 4-6, 6-0, 1-0 (11-9)
      Jon Kalis (PBA) W, 6-0, 6-1
      Nicolas Coburn (PBA) L, 6-2, 3-6, 1-0 (10-8) 
  Stephen Moore vs. Brian Hill (EC) W, 6-2, 6-2
      Jimmy Nguyen (FIT) W, 6-3, 6-2
      James McLane (FIT) L, 5-7, 6-4, 1-0 (10-7)
"D" Draw         
  Tommy Cangelosi vs.  Daniel Armellino (FIT) W, 7-6, 6-4 
      Kermit Stachan (FIT) W, 6-1, 6-3 
      Riley Lorenz (FIT) W, 6-2, 6-1
  Valentin Demande vs.  Riley Lorenz (FIT) L, 6-2, 6-2 
      Mark Scafidi (EC) W, 6-0, 6-0 
      Daniel Armellino (FIT) L, 6-3, 6-2 
DOUBLES    
"A" Flight        
  Eastwood/Cangelosi vs. Felman/Randazzo (EC) W, 8-3
      Schmidt/Lorenz (FIT) W, 8-5
      Atanasov/Bolanos (PBA) L, 8-4
"B" Flight        
  Bartz/Moore vs. Levy/Zugelter (EC) W, 8-2
      McLane/Abarca (FIT) W, 8-5
      Kalis/Lyons (PBA) L, 8-6
"C" Flight        
  Vansant/Bjerregaard vs. Hill/Durley (EC) W, 8-4
      Armellino/Fieldsend (FIT) L, 8-3
      Verd/Coburn (PBA) W, 8-4 
"D" Flight Koonce/Vinogradov vs. Pate/Dylewski (FIT) W, 8-6
      Scafidi/Novikov (EC) W, 8-1
      Eichholz/Rodriguez (FIT) W, 8-3
  Demande/Donnet vs. Scafidi/Novikov (EC) W, 8-4
      Pate/Dylewski (FIT) W, 8-4
      Strachan/Nguyen (FIT) W, 9-7