23 - Courtney Simpson
Courtney Simpson
Height: 5-9
Year: Senior
Hometown: East Brunswick, N.J.
High School: Brookwood
Position: D
Team: Women's Soccer
Parents: Edward & Jeanette Simpson
Favorite Movie: Grease
Favorite Music Artist: Corey Smith
Favorite Athlete: Derek Jeter, Cristiano Ronaldo
Favorite Sport to Play (other than current): Baseball
Favorite Free Time Activity: Beach, friends, dogs
Favorite Food: Chicken caesar salad
g 0
a 0
sh % .000
gw 0

Personal

Born on Jan. 6, 1992 ... Daughter of Edward & Jeanette Simpson ... Majoring in Exercise Science ... has 3 siblings, GSW teammate Carolann, Brittany & Alex.

Nickname: Betty Homemaker

Favorite Movie: Grease

Favorite Athlete: Derek Jeter & Abby Wambach

Favorite Sport (Other than Soccer): Baseball

Favorite Food: Italian

Recent Games
Oct 16 University of Montevallo L, 3-0
Oct 19 Young Harris College L, 6-0
Oct 23 at Clayton State L, 4-0
Oct 26 at Armstrong L, 4-0
Oct 30 Georgia College L, 3-0
Nov 3 Palm Beach Atlantic University L, 7-0
Statistics category Overall Conf
Games 18 11
Games started 16 11
Goals 0 0
Assists 0 0
Points 0 0
Shots 6 3
Shot Pct .000 .000
Penalty kicks 0-0 0-0
Game-winning goals 0 0
Date Opponent Score g a pts sh pct pk gw
Sep 5 at Eckerd College L, 6-0 0 0 0 0 - 0-0 0
Sep 7 at University of Tampa L, 10-0 0 0 0 0 - 0-0 0
Sep 14 at UNC Pembroke L, 4-1 0 0 0 0 - 0-0 0
Sep 17 Converse College L, 3-1 0 0 0 1 .000 0-0 0
Sep 19 Coker College L, 1-0 0 0 0 0 - 0-0 0
Sep 21 Lander University L, 4-0 0 0 0 0 - 0-0 0
Sep 25 at Thomas University (Ga.) L, 11-0 0 0 0 1 .000 0-0 0
Sep 28 at Georgia Gwinnett L, 7-0 0 0 0 1 .000 0-0 0
Oct 2 Flagler College T, 0-0 0 0 0 1 .000 0-0 0
Oct 5 at USC Aiken L, 5-0 0 0 0 0 - 0-0 0
Oct 9 Columbus State L, 10-0 0 0 0 0 - 0-0 0
Oct 12 at North Georgia L, 13-0 0 0 0 0 - 0-0 0
Oct 16 University of Montevallo L, 3-0 0 0 0 0 - 0-0 0
Oct 19 Young Harris College L, 6-0 0 0 0 2 .000 0-0 0
Oct 23 at Clayton State L, 4-0 0 0 0 0 - 0-0 0
Oct 26 at Armstrong L, 4-0 0 0 0 0 - 0-0 0
Oct 30 Georgia College L, 3-0 0 0 0 0 - 0-0 0
Nov 3 Palm Beach Atlantic University L, 7-0 0 0 0 0 - 0-0 0
  gp gs gpg a/g pts/g sh/g sh% sog/g sog%
2011-12 18 17 .00 .00 .00 .06 .000 .00 .000
2012-13 18 18 .06 .00 .11 .33 .167 .28 .833
2013-14 18 16 .00 .00 .00 .33 .000 .11 .333
Total 54 51 .02 .00 .04 .24 .077 .13 .538
  gp gs g a pts sh sh% sog sog% yc rc pk gw
2011-12 18 17 0 0 0 1 .000 0 .000 0 0 0-0 0
2012-13 18 18 1 0 2 6 .167 5 .833 2 0 0-0 0
2013-14 18 16 0 0 0 6 .000 2 .333 1 0 0-0 0
Total 54 51 1 0 2 13 .077 7 .538 3 0 0-0 0
  gp gs gpg a/g pts/g sh/g sh% sog/g sog%
Total 18 16 .00 .00 .00 .33 .000 .11 .333
Conference 11 11 .00 .00 .00 .27 .000 .09 .333
Exhibition - - - - - - - - -

Home 9 9 .00 .00 .00 .44 .000 .11 .250
Away 9 7 .00 .00 .00 .22 .000 .11 .500
Neutral - - - - - - - - -

Wins - - - - - - - - -
Losses 17 15 .00 .00 .00 .29 .000 .12 .400

September 8 6 .00 .00 .00 .38 .000 .12 .333
October 9 9 .00 .00 .00 .33 .000 .11 .333
November 1 1 .00 .00 .00 .00 - .00 -
December - - - - - - - - -
  gp gs g a pts sh sh% sog sog% yc rc pk gw
Total 18 16 0 0 0 6 .000 2 .333 1 0 0-0 0
Conference 11 11 0 0 0 3 .000 1 .333 1 0 0-0 0
Exhibition - - - - 0 - - - - - - 0-0 -

Home 9 9 0 0 0 4 .000 1 .250 1 0 0-0 0
Away 9 7 0 0 0 2 .000 1 .500 0 0 0-0 0
Neutral - - - - 0 - - - - - - 0-0 -

Wins - - - - 0 - - - - - - 0-0 -
Losses 17 15 0 0 0 5 .000 2 .400 1 0 0-0 0

September 8 6 0 0 0 3 .000 1 .333 0 0 0-0 0
October 9 9 0 0 0 3 .000 1 .333 1 0 0-0 0
November 1 1 0 0 0 0 - 0 - 0 0 0-0 0
December - - - - 0 - - - - - - 0-0 -

View: Mobile | Desktop